Also in nor particular Order
1) Battle Royale: Just love the characters and the situation how different groups attempt to get through it, I know theres a manga that probably has backstories for every character and I still wonder why they haven't adapted it into an anime series.
2) Garden State: I kind of sympathise with Andrew I'm nowhere near as social as he is but feel the same disconnection around people.
3) Terminator 2: yes the first is darker, 2 probably paved the way for what would later be PG-thirteening of films but there's no denying the action and the story...in the same movie, Edward Furlong never gets too annoying which for a cocky kid in a film with with a long runtime is something of a miracle in itself (take note shia lebouf)
4) Perfect Blue: The late Satoshi Kon's breakout animated film: I'm a fan of His work in general, while he refuses to let characters be drawn in an unrealstic manner as is common with so many anime today his films always contain psychological sequences that border between dreamlike and fantasy, it was hard for me to pick between this and Paprika but I think Perfect blue is the better film. Darren Aronofsky seems to think so too, he re-used some of the key elements in it when making Black swan (and bought the rights to the film to use it's bathtub sequence in Requiem)
5)León, I liked when I was in school I thought it was well made and had great action, then last year I noticed the extended cut that was previously only avaiable here thorugh blu-ray had made it to DVD so I bought it and fell in love with the film all over again.
6)Raiders of the lost ark: I just remember being little and this would come on every christmas on BBC with ITV showing star wars, in my house it was an Indy zone... shocking as it is I never saw all 3 star wars until 2004.
7)Street Fighter II: let me clarify, the ANIME!!! being 15 and having a cartoon based on the arcade game you throw coins into every weekend , that for the record didn't suck and featured the one female video game character in the shower... in years before the internet... let alone Rule 34 existed was like holy grail of video game movies. Sure the plot was a little thin but the fights were Spectacular, especially Chun Li vs Vega and the Ryu and Ken double team up vs Bison. A few years ago I bought the dvd with the japanese audio track on there as well, it's shocking how much better some of the music choices are and completely change the tone of the scenes.
8) Almost Famous: Another I saw just as I left my teenage years to enter adulthood which kind of sums up Williams Journey with Stillwater, Even though I'd already seen Mallrats by this point, this was the film that made me Memorize Jason Lee, and Phillip Seymour Hoffman in one of his cool laid back nice guy roles (a rarity for him) was excellent in his portrayal of Lester Bangs.
9)10 things I hate about you: wish I had something to declare here other than my unashamed guilty adoration for this film, I like Levitt, I could just as easily have said 500 days of summer or 50/50. But this is one of his early roles, and even though it is preachy and predicatble as all teen comedies are, I think it was well written compared to a lot of the stuff that came before it or followed (like she's all that) Whenever I think of Heath Ledger even in batman, I think of the clown prancing around on the stadium bleachers singing "I love you baby"
10) Pulp Fiction: "Do you know what they call a quarter pounder in france" asks john travolta and et voila, playgrounds, pubs and other places of social interest around the world were filled with quotes from this film. Not being a bright kid, I never quite understood the narrative at the time, but it would be a film I'd revist over the course of many following years and slowly piece together correctly.