BladeRunner391
Well-known member
- Messages
- 475
- Reaction score
- 0
- Trophy Points
- 21
Although I've already posted my top ten on this thread, I believe two and a half years is a sufficient indication of matured taste. In addition, I simply love lists! Anyways, here is my top... twenty five! A bit disappointed at there being only three foreign films listed here (the highest ranked at #2), but in my overall top 100 there is about 40 (primarily made up of Robert Bresson).
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2. Andrei Rublev (1966)
3. Raging Bull (1980)
4. Mulholland Drive (2001)
5. Performance (1970)
6. Point Blank (1967)
7. Blue Velvet (1986)
8. Miami Vice (2006) - Yes I am completely serious. It is Mann's hypnotic rendition of L'Avventura (1960)
9. Excalibur (1981)
10. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
11. The Shining (1980)
12. Rio Bravo (1959)
13. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
14. Blade Runner (1982)
15. Citizen Kane (1941)
16. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
17. The Searchers (1956)
18. Taxi Driver (1976)
19. Goodfellas (1990)
20. Barry Lyndon (1975)
21. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1966)
22. Paths of Glory (1957)
23. A Touch of Zen (1970)
24. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
25. The Tree of Life (2011)
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2. Andrei Rublev (1966)
3. Raging Bull (1980)
4. Mulholland Drive (2001)
5. Performance (1970)
6. Point Blank (1967)
7. Blue Velvet (1986)
8. Miami Vice (2006) - Yes I am completely serious. It is Mann's hypnotic rendition of L'Avventura (1960)
9. Excalibur (1981)
10. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
11. The Shining (1980)
12. Rio Bravo (1959)
13. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
14. Blade Runner (1982)
15. Citizen Kane (1941)
16. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
17. The Searchers (1956)
18. Taxi Driver (1976)
19. Goodfellas (1990)
20. Barry Lyndon (1975)
21. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1966)
22. Paths of Glory (1957)
23. A Touch of Zen (1970)
24. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
25. The Tree of Life (2011)