- Messages
- 14,913
- Reaction score
- 2,437
- Trophy Points
- 228
It's taken just over 2-months to complete my last 5x5 list (https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-actors-5-films-part-xxi/detail/) which was a highly enjoyable selection overall.
I did not like Steve Martin's 'The Jerk' but his others were a joy to watch again. In the 80s, when he was hot, he was red hot. Although the five featuring Robert Duvall were a mixed bag, the rewatch reminded me that 'Falling Down' was a masterpiece and introduced me to another masterpiece 'Open Range'. Daniel Day-Lewis' five just confirmed why he's so respected and 'The Last of the Mohicans' went way up in my estimation. I'm starting to think I don't really like Paul Newman's acting style for some reason ('The Sting' not withstanding) but 'Hombre' was fantastic. It plays to his stoic minimal style. I had forgotten just how utterly brilliant 'Being John Malkovich' was and 'Say Anything...' was good but again there is something about Cusack that I don't sometimes warm to. I like him best when he's being unlikeable .
On to another 5x5: https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-directors-5-films-part-xxii-temp/ coincidentally featuring two Taiwanese Directors.
Steven Soderbergh - To keep up, I better watch another set of five Soderbergh films I've not seen yet before he directs five more!
The Limey 1999
The Good German 2006
Magic Mike 2012
Magic Mike XXL 2015
Magic Mike’s Last Dance 2023
Christopher Nolan - Before his new one comes out, I want to complete my rewatch and review of his other films. Plus I've not seen his no-budget debut feature before.
Following 1998
Insomnia 2002
Inception 2010
Dunkirk 2017
Oppenheimer 2023
Lars von Trier - I've not seen these five before but judging from his other films, I'll either love them, or hate them.
The Kingdom 1994
The Kingdom II 1997
The Idiots 1998
Melancholia 2011
The Kingdom: Exodus 2022
Ang Lee - Two to rewatch and three which are new to me.
The Ice Storm 1997
The Wedding Banquet 1993
Ride with the Devil 1999
Brokeback Mountain 2005
Gemini Man 2019
Hou Hsiao-hsien - I've owned 'The Assassin' on blu-ray since it first came out but I've never finished it, or watched anything else by the director.
The Time to Live and the Time to Die 1985
Dust in the Wind 1986
A City of Sadness 1989
The Puppetmaster 1993
The Assassin 2015
I've seen 'Insomnia', 'Inception', 'Dunkirk' and 'The Ice Storm' before. 7 films are included in the 1001 films list I'm also watching through.
I did not like Steve Martin's 'The Jerk' but his others were a joy to watch again. In the 80s, when he was hot, he was red hot. Although the five featuring Robert Duvall were a mixed bag, the rewatch reminded me that 'Falling Down' was a masterpiece and introduced me to another masterpiece 'Open Range'. Daniel Day-Lewis' five just confirmed why he's so respected and 'The Last of the Mohicans' went way up in my estimation. I'm starting to think I don't really like Paul Newman's acting style for some reason ('The Sting' not withstanding) but 'Hombre' was fantastic. It plays to his stoic minimal style. I had forgotten just how utterly brilliant 'Being John Malkovich' was and 'Say Anything...' was good but again there is something about Cusack that I don't sometimes warm to. I like him best when he's being unlikeable .
On to another 5x5: https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-directors-5-films-part-xxii-temp/ coincidentally featuring two Taiwanese Directors.
Steven Soderbergh - To keep up, I better watch another set of five Soderbergh films I've not seen yet before he directs five more!
The Limey 1999
The Good German 2006
Magic Mike 2012
Magic Mike XXL 2015
Magic Mike’s Last Dance 2023
Christopher Nolan - Before his new one comes out, I want to complete my rewatch and review of his other films. Plus I've not seen his no-budget debut feature before.
Following 1998
Insomnia 2002
Inception 2010
Dunkirk 2017
Oppenheimer 2023
Lars von Trier - I've not seen these five before but judging from his other films, I'll either love them, or hate them.
The Kingdom 1994
The Kingdom II 1997
The Idiots 1998
Melancholia 2011
The Kingdom: Exodus 2022
Ang Lee - Two to rewatch and three which are new to me.
The Ice Storm 1997
The Wedding Banquet 1993
Ride with the Devil 1999
Brokeback Mountain 2005
Gemini Man 2019
Hou Hsiao-hsien - I've owned 'The Assassin' on blu-ray since it first came out but I've never finished it, or watched anything else by the director.
The Time to Live and the Time to Die 1985
Dust in the Wind 1986
A City of Sadness 1989
The Puppetmaster 1993
The Assassin 2015
I've seen 'Insomnia', 'Inception', 'Dunkirk' and 'The Ice Storm' before. 7 films are included in the 1001 films list I'm also watching through.