- Messages
- 14,869
- Reaction score
- 2,383
- Trophy Points
- 228
The 25 Halloween films were a blast. 'The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue' is a lesser known gem that needs the full HD blu-ray treatment. 'The Cars That Ate Paris' was pretty awful but the rest were great.
I went with my blu-ray for the first time watch because I didn't want to be distracted by the fanedit changes but I was distracted by the original cut's changes anyway . Sapirstein's edit is the way to go.
That's another 5x5 list complete https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-directors-5-films-part-xviii/ (although I'm still working on one). The five Terry Gilliam and Shane Meadows films were gold, I love these two directors. I've now seen all of Andrea Arnold's fiilmography, which is challanging, if not always my taste. Steven Soderbergh's 5 were all fun but not perfect. Verhoeven's five were fascinatingly bad, or fascinatingly brilliant! (or both at the same time). Overall a great set of 25 films.
Time for another 5x5 list but this time featuring 5-actors, instead of directors, which I'm challenging myself to watch (mostly) for the first time (Although I've seen 'Contact', 'Amistad', One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest', 'A Fistful of Dollars', 'A Few Dollars More', 'High Plains Drifter', 'Magnolia' and 'Minority Report' before) https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-actors-5-films-part-xix/:
Matthew McConaughey - He's been in some stinkers and some respected movies. Let's watch five of the latter.
Lone Star 1996
Contact 1997
A Time to Kill 1996
Amistad 1997
U-571 2000
Jack Nicholson - Some real glaring omissions here.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest 1975
Terms of Endearment 1983
Prizzi’s Honor 1985
The Two Jakes 1990
A Few Good Men 1992
Clint Eastwood - Five of his most acclaimed Westerns, some new to me, some not.
A Fistful of Dollars 1964
For a Few Dollars More 1965
High Plains Drifter 1973
The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976
Pale Rider 1985
William Hurt - It's amazing that he made these back-to-back critical darlings in the space of 5-years and I've seen none of them.
Body Heat 1981
The Big Chill 1983
Kiss of the Spider Woman 1985
Children of a Lesser God 1986
Dark City 1998
Tom Cruise - These five should be fun and I've not seen 'Magnolia' in a long time.
Risky Business 1983
Cocktail 1988
Magnolia 1999
Minority Report 2002
Top Gun: Maverick 2022
If you haven't seen it already, I can definitely recommend Dr Sapirstein's restoration of Phantom of the Paradise, despite the few rough edges I much prefer it over the mutilated theatrical version.
Brian De Palma's Phantom: 40th Anniversary Restoration - Fanedit.org
ifdb.fanedit.org
I went with my blu-ray for the first time watch because I didn't want to be distracted by the fanedit changes but I was distracted by the original cut's changes anyway . Sapirstein's edit is the way to go.
That's another 5x5 list complete https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-directors-5-films-part-xviii/ (although I'm still working on one). The five Terry Gilliam and Shane Meadows films were gold, I love these two directors. I've now seen all of Andrea Arnold's fiilmography, which is challanging, if not always my taste. Steven Soderbergh's 5 were all fun but not perfect. Verhoeven's five were fascinatingly bad, or fascinatingly brilliant! (or both at the same time). Overall a great set of 25 films.
Time for another 5x5 list but this time featuring 5-actors, instead of directors, which I'm challenging myself to watch (mostly) for the first time (Although I've seen 'Contact', 'Amistad', One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest', 'A Fistful of Dollars', 'A Few Dollars More', 'High Plains Drifter', 'Magnolia' and 'Minority Report' before) https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-actors-5-films-part-xix/:
Matthew McConaughey - He's been in some stinkers and some respected movies. Let's watch five of the latter.
Lone Star 1996
Contact 1997
A Time to Kill 1996
Amistad 1997
U-571 2000
Jack Nicholson - Some real glaring omissions here.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest 1975
Terms of Endearment 1983
Prizzi’s Honor 1985
The Two Jakes 1990
A Few Good Men 1992
Clint Eastwood - Five of his most acclaimed Westerns, some new to me, some not.
A Fistful of Dollars 1964
For a Few Dollars More 1965
High Plains Drifter 1973
The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976
Pale Rider 1985
William Hurt - It's amazing that he made these back-to-back critical darlings in the space of 5-years and I've seen none of them.
Body Heat 1981
The Big Chill 1983
Kiss of the Spider Woman 1985
Children of a Lesser God 1986
Dark City 1998
Tom Cruise - These five should be fun and I've not seen 'Magnolia' in a long time.
Risky Business 1983
Cocktail 1988
Magnolia 1999
Minority Report 2002
Top Gun: Maverick 2022
Last edited: