- Messages
- 5,794
- Reaction score
- 299
- Trophy Points
- 123
Ladies and Gents, I give you... ReBoot!
What's that? Don't know what ReBoot is? Well, then, you'd best ask somebody, son! Or, better yet, surf your way over to Netflix Instant, and start with the masterpiece that is The Tearing!
... Anyhow, I just finished re-watching the first two seasons, and lemme tell ya, the show's still awesome: just as smart, fun, witty and fast-paced as I remembered, from the fantastic pilot to the legitimately scary two-part first-season finale to the utterly epic five-part season two concluding arc. And for the first-ever all CG show, made in the 90s, it still looks great, too!
Here's my complete, new review of the first two seasons:
Season 1
1. The Tearing - a fantastic, exciting, well-plotted pilot; A
2. Racing the Clock - a partial "Tearing" retread still excites; B+
3. Quick and the Fed - some great details and touches, but nothing spectacular; B
4. Medusa Bug - creepy and lots of fun; Hex is a wonderful addition to the show; A-
5. The Tiff - first real character-based episode delivers the goods; B+
6. In the Belly of the Beast - the first two seasons' worst: watchable, but it cheapens Megabyte; C+
7. The Crimson Binome - a fun little yarn with tantalizing hints of the other systems that lie beyond; B+
8. Enzo the Smart - good, clean fun with a well-delivered message; B
9. Wizards, Warriors and a Word from Our Sponsor - A bit repetitive, but great action/scenery; B
10. The Great Brain Robbery - the plot is a bit of a retread, but it's well-done and Mouse is stellar; B+
11. Talent Night - goofy, aye, but also totally charming, with a great finale; A-
12. Identity Crisis (1) - A little long on the action beats, but a gripping setup to the second half; B+
13. Identity Crisis (2) - Dark, exciting, dark, scary, and dark as hell: it's excellent; A-
Season 2
14. Infected - Very fun bottle ep, though Megabyte simply stands around for a bit too long; B+
15. High Code - A rollicking good time, with a very memorable sorta-baddie; B+
16. When Games Collide - a familiar plot, but enough inventiveness and style to go around; B
17. Bad Bob - dazzlingly cinematic, hinting at the epic battles of to come; A
18. Painted Windows - delightfully trippy, but a bit much on the action front; B
19. AndrAla - for the first time, lots of continuity, and genuine suspense; B+
20. Nullzilla - undeniably goofy, but totally likeable; B
21. Gigabyte - Creepy and exciting - the gloves have come off; B+
22. Trust No One - Delightfully moody and perverse; A
23. Web World Wars - An awesome conflagration; a superb culmination of the show so far; A
What's that? Don't know what ReBoot is? Well, then, you'd best ask somebody, son! Or, better yet, surf your way over to Netflix Instant, and start with the masterpiece that is The Tearing!
... Anyhow, I just finished re-watching the first two seasons, and lemme tell ya, the show's still awesome: just as smart, fun, witty and fast-paced as I remembered, from the fantastic pilot to the legitimately scary two-part first-season finale to the utterly epic five-part season two concluding arc. And for the first-ever all CG show, made in the 90s, it still looks great, too!
Here's my complete, new review of the first two seasons:
Season 1
1. The Tearing - a fantastic, exciting, well-plotted pilot; A
2. Racing the Clock - a partial "Tearing" retread still excites; B+
3. Quick and the Fed - some great details and touches, but nothing spectacular; B
4. Medusa Bug - creepy and lots of fun; Hex is a wonderful addition to the show; A-
5. The Tiff - first real character-based episode delivers the goods; B+
6. In the Belly of the Beast - the first two seasons' worst: watchable, but it cheapens Megabyte; C+
7. The Crimson Binome - a fun little yarn with tantalizing hints of the other systems that lie beyond; B+
8. Enzo the Smart - good, clean fun with a well-delivered message; B
9. Wizards, Warriors and a Word from Our Sponsor - A bit repetitive, but great action/scenery; B
10. The Great Brain Robbery - the plot is a bit of a retread, but it's well-done and Mouse is stellar; B+
11. Talent Night - goofy, aye, but also totally charming, with a great finale; A-
12. Identity Crisis (1) - A little long on the action beats, but a gripping setup to the second half; B+
13. Identity Crisis (2) - Dark, exciting, dark, scary, and dark as hell: it's excellent; A-
Season 2
14. Infected - Very fun bottle ep, though Megabyte simply stands around for a bit too long; B+
15. High Code - A rollicking good time, with a very memorable sorta-baddie; B+
16. When Games Collide - a familiar plot, but enough inventiveness and style to go around; B
17. Bad Bob - dazzlingly cinematic, hinting at the epic battles of to come; A
18. Painted Windows - delightfully trippy, but a bit much on the action front; B
19. AndrAla - for the first time, lots of continuity, and genuine suspense; B+
20. Nullzilla - undeniably goofy, but totally likeable; B
21. Gigabyte - Creepy and exciting - the gloves have come off; B+
22. Trust No One - Delightfully moody and perverse; A
23. Web World Wars - An awesome conflagration; a superb culmination of the show so far; A