Read BEFORE posting Trades & Request
ArtisDead said:Had to give you a like just for liking Hong Kong Phooey. Wow! Been a minute since I saw that. You didn't mention Inspector Gadget or Wheelie and The Chopper Bunch on either list. And what about Grape Ape, Huckleberry Hound, and Speed Buggy? And didn't you just love that little chicken hawk in Looney Toons? Or Elmer Fudd, Daffy Duck, Sylvester and Tweety or Foghorn and Leghorn?
Moe_Syzlak said:No Moonlighting?
On your list I only watched Magnum, Remington Steele (and not religiously), and Charlei’s Angels. I watched them at original air and can’t imagine liking any of them now. It would be interesting to see the genre tackled in the modern prestige TV way.bionicbob said:Moe_Syzlak said:No Moonlighting?
It was a tough call. Yes it made Bruce Willis a star. Yes it had some amazing and zany dialogue. But I found it to be such an uneven and irratic series. I tried to rewatch it a few years ago, but could not stick with it. It was show that was at times too high concept for its own good, often exceeding it own grasp.
But yes, an important PI series. I would put it at number 11. As all the other shows I would argue were more consistent in weekly quaility and rewatchable entertainment value.
Moe_Syzlak said:Edit: just remembered True Detective. I’ve never seen it though. Is it a private eye show or are they police detectives?
bionicbob said:Moe_Syzlak said:Edit: just remembered True Detective. I’ve never seen it though. Is it a private eye show or are they police detectives?
Police detective show.
While I enjoyed season one, I thought it was overated.
Did not like season two. So much so, I have no interest in season 3.
bionicbob said:Moe_Syzlak said:Edit: just remembered True Detective. I’ve never seen it though. Is it a private eye show or are they police detectives?
Police detective show.
While I enjoyed season one, I thought it was overated.
Did not like season two. So much so, I have no interest in season 3.
bionicbob said:Book'em Danno, it time for my
Top Ten Fave COPS shows....
bionicbob said:..I see by the self destructing tape that it is spy time...
My Top Ten Fave SPY TV Shows:
10. 24 (2001-2014) A show's whose very premise is both its strength and weakness. Yo-yo seasons of varying quality, that push your suspension of disbelief into the ridiculous zone. None the less, the force of nature intensity of Jack Baur keeps you coming back.
09. SCARECROW AND MRS. KING (1983-87) Secret agent Tron team ups with an Angel homemaker to protect America, it was a fun match made in heaven.
08. GET SMART (1965-70) Would you believe....hilarious? lol Created by comedic genius Mel Brooks, it is one of the great spoof comedies of all time. It spawned a theatrical movie, a tv movie reunion and a continuation series. Plus the remake with Steve Carrell, which was pretty darn funny too.
07. LA FEMME NIKITA (1997-2001) A low budget but exceptional spy drama, inspired by the Luc Besson film. A good woman drafted into a violent, amoral spy agency -- in many ways the progenitor to Alias. When the series was cancelled, a write in campaign by fans conviniced the USA Network for a final abrievated season to resolve its plotlines.
06. JAKE 2.0 (2003) A short lived cool spy series that was heavily influenced by The Six Million Dollar Man, and bears some remarkable similarites to the later series Chuck; it was great escapist fun. Lee Majors even guest starred. Frustratingly, the long promised dvd release has yet to happen.
05. THE BIONIC WOMAN (1976-78) The Bionic Bride gets her own spin-off series! Season one and two are wonderful, but then Kenny Johnson was fired, Harve Bennett stepped back from daily duties, the show was moved to another network so no more Bionic Man crossovers and everything fell apart in season three. Well, almost. Season three did introduce Max, the bionic dog!!! WOOF!
04. ALIAS (2001-06) JJ Abrams introduces the world to Red Matter and made Jennifer Gardner a star. The first three seasons were fantastic, the last two not so much. But it did have a solid series finale.
03. CHUCK (2007-12) A wonderful fun and funny action adventure series, a geek Chuck inadvertantly becomes a super agent. Lots of great guest stars and entertaining season arcs.
02. THE AVENGERS (1961-77) Steed and Mrs. Peel, the ultimate dynamatic spy duo. While the show existed before Mrs. Peel and went on after her departure, it is this perfect period of flirtatous, smart and surreal twists, that made this show a timeless classic. It would spawn a 70s tv sequel The New Avengers and a studio butchered theatrical version that is worth watching solely for Uma Thurman.
01. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (1966-73) Before Ethan Hunt was jumping on to buildings, planes and trains, the original IM Force was conducting brillaint conman chess moves to defeat their foes. This is the greatest spy series period.
Moe_Syzlak said:I guess I haven’t watched many spy shows. The Americans would lead my list. The rest, in no particular order would be 24, MI, Alias, Homeland, and Archer .
Moe_Syzlak said:I bailed from Homeland pretty quickly. The first (and maybe second?) season(s) were great but it fell off pretty quickly.