Just finished this up today, wanted to give some thoughts.
1) A Psychogenic Fugue by Dwight Fry: I'm not familiar with David Lynch but I really liked this one, it was seriously head trippy, the beginning was great and that music video-esque portion was significantly cool. By the time it settled into the Sandman fight though, I was lost and confused, and it kind of felt like I was just watch Spider-man 3. When you brought it back around to the Jazz Club and the seriously screwed up Musical scene, I kind of had a feeling where you were going and I liked it. It was significantly screwy as I've heard David Lynch is. Cool stuff. 8.5/10
2) Mighty Mutants vs. The Magnetic Man by Rogue-theX: The opening and closing was great and really helps put it in the mood, the title cards were the perfect way to connect the movie, and it made one "character" more important which was quite cool. The plot was fun and tense, the editing was well done and really it worked well as a serial snippet with a cliffhanger, but in the end I kind of just wanted to watch the original movies. My biggest issue is that I can get into the whole modern movies looking like serials, the biggest issue for me is the cgi effects, they didn't look good in black and white, and cgi effects don't ring true for me in an old-school serial look. It's great work on all the other aspects though and I did enjoy it. 8.5/10
3) Rise of the Kingpin by Phantom Stranger: If there's any other cross over I want to see from Marvel it's a Marvel Knights crossover with Daredevil, Punisher, Luke Cage, and Iron Fist. This gives a taste of what that might be like. And it's solid, creative technique on using both films and making them cross over. Unfortunately a lot of it comes at the expense of the climax, it's very anti climactic and it felt odd on the cross-over in the church. Very strong attempt at combining both films but ultimately not enough is there to warrant it. 6.5/10
4) Spider-man: The Dark Side by Mollo: I really like this, fantastic editing to take on a whole new meaning of the films. Great little plot, and all of Tobey's tweaks, smiles, come off a little bit creepier, by the end the music, along with all the great editing, and the creepy Toby clips really sold the change. Also I loved the random swearing...haha. Great little short here. 8/10
5) Blade: Man or Monster by The Magician: Not knowledgeable about the Blade tv series, but it doesn't look good. Solid editing to tell your short story about a boy faced with a choice and the man he came to be, it's got a good structure, but probably could have been tighter as it's quite plodding. Unfortunately the source material just isn't very good and not very enjoyable. 6/10
6) Cpt America: XXX by the Magician: Deliciously ridiculous, fun little edit, although I was tired of the gimmick after about 6-8 minutes so it over-stayed its welcome with me for sure. I loved the opening set up and the news-reel footage was quite excellent. But in terms of enjoyability, it was solid. 6.5/10
7) Rejected by blueyoda: Very good, really liked this one. Some hilarious ideas, although my favorites are the first one and last the one, the DD idea didn't seem to fit correctly even if it was great editing and I didn't really get the whole police standoff idea until after thinking about it for a little while, there's some leaps of logic though. But I liked everything else. Super entertaining. 8.5/10
8) Iron Blood by TMBTM: The best one by far. Great mash up that flowed well. Really liked it. Excellent editing and great story. 10/10