Now that I've waded through
Berlin Alexanderplatz (
review here), my
'5 Directors, 5 Films (Part III)' Letterboxd list is complete:
-
Robert Altman - I didn't out right love any of his 5 films but I enjoyed them all, 'Short Cuts' was probably the best.
-
David Cronenberg - His films are patchy but horrifiyingly memorable. 'Videodrome' was the most succesful and most f**ked up, possibly for that reason.
-
Rainer Werner Fassbinder - Hadn't seen anything by him before, now one of my new favourite Directors. Beautiful broken characters, amazing eye for composition. Will definetly watch more by Fassbinder. My pick of the bunch would be 'The Marriage of Maria Braun'.
-
Louis Malle - Another Director I hadn't explored before and on the evidence of these 5 films, a genius. 'Au Revoir les Enfants' is one of the greatest films ever.
-
Nicolas Roeg - I suspected I wouldn't like Roeg's experimental stye and I was right but they are really unique and I'm glad I've watched these 5. Maybe 'Walkabout would be my pick.
For my 4th list of "5 Directors, 5 Films", I'm changing it up and going with 5 actors I like and 25 films by them that I've yet to see:
5 Actors, 5 Films (Part IV)
Charlize Theron (4 of her recents films that I really want to watch and an early one that it supposed to good but I've never seen):
- That Thing You Do! (1996)
- Atomic Blonde (2017)
- Tully (2018)
- Gringo (2018)
- Bombshell (2020)
Chow Yun Fat (5 of his late 80s/early 90s Hong Kong action films):
- Rich and Famous (1987)
- Tragic Hereo (1987)
- Tiger on Beat (1988)
- Wild Search (1989)
- Full Contact (1992)
Florence Pugh (I've seen all of her others, time to complete the set):
- The Falling (2014)
- King Lear (2018)
- Malevolent (2018)
- Fighting with My Family (2019)
- Little Women (2019)
Jackie Chan (4 old action classics from his filmography and one newer one):
- Drunken Master (1978)
- Project 'A' (1983)
- Police Story (1985)
- Drunken Master 2 aka The Legend of Drunken Master (1994)
- The Foreigner (2017)
Laurence Fishburne (4 from his 80s prime period and his latest):
- Rumble Fish (1983)
- The Cotton Club: Encore (1984)
- The Color Purple (1985)
- King of New York (1990)
- Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
3 of the films are new ones and up for awards and I'm really looking forward to seeing the radically different 'Encore' cut of Cotton Club which is finally out on blu-ray.