With
'Pan's Labyrinth' watched, that completes my first
'5 Directors, 5 Films' challenge.
I really enjoyed all the varied films by Michael Powell. Fritz Lang's films were not his best ones. Dario Argento is definitely now one of my favourite Directors. The George A. Romero films were interesting but not the equal of his Dead trilogy. The Del Toro films were all terrific, except for Blade II. A worth while exercise all round.
Time for '5 Directors, 5 Films' Part II:
Kathryn Bigelow (I'm crazy about her hard-hitting political work in the last 10-years but I haven't seen a lot of the early more varied stuff. This completes her filmography (not including her first co-directed feature))
1987 Near Dark
1990 Blue Steel
1991 Point Break
2000 The Weight of Water
2002 K-19: The Widowmaker
Tsui Hark (A good excuse to crack open my new 'Once Upon a Time in China' blu-ray boxset and complete the 'A Better Tomorrow' trilogy)
1989 A Better Tomorrow III: Love & Death in Saigon
1991 Once Upon a Time in China
1992 Once Upon a Time in China II
1993 Once Upon a Time in China III
1993 Once Upon a Time in China V
Spike Lee (I've sporadically seen his work but not much of his early stuff. 5 of his earliest films from my 9-disc DVD boxset, completing everything from 1988 to 1994)
1986 She's Gotta Have It
1988 School Daze
1989 Do the Right Thing
1990 Mo' Better Blues
1991 Jungle Fever
Ken Russell (completes his films from 1970 to 1980)
1969 Women in Love
1970 The Music Lovers
1971 The Boy Friend
1974 Mahler
1980 Altered States
John Woo (Completes his vintage Hong Kong action period from 1986 to 1992, plus his most recent film returning to the HK action genre)
1986 Heroes Shed No Tears
1989 Just Heroes
1990 Bullet in the Head
1991 Once a Thief
2017 Manhunt
(I've gone for two 80s/90s Hong Kong action Directors because I'm in that kind of mood.)
https://letterboxd.com/tm2yc/list/5-directors-5-films-part-ii/