FatherMerrin said:
I'm guessin a lot of my movies aren't from 2009, but these are my Fav films I saw this year.
1) The Wrestler
2) Let The Right One In
3) Paranormal Activity
4) REC
- I suppose District 9 would be in my Top 5 but I can't see myself watching that again anytime soon.
- I would also like to give Inglourious Basterds another go as I didn't like it first time round but want to give it another chance.
- I recently bought Watchmen The Ultimate Cut so I can't say anything about that yet.
- I didn't really like the Harry Potter film too much, it was just a one note film as far as I'm concerned.
except PA all are from last year
- but "Let the right one in" got shafted so hard last year it's good to hear it still getting recognized
since I'm from Austria I haven't seen most of the "oscar-baits" so i can't make a judgement over: up in the air, invictus, the hurt locker (though it is on dvd out here i still ahve to watch it), a serious man, an education
haven't seen (500) days of summer
my current list:
1) Up - i can't remember being that emotional during a movie, nothing that has come out this year has come even close to touching up's greatness and if this movie doesn't get nominated for best picture then screw the academy
, na seriously, up is my favorite disney movie and my favorite animated movie - and one of my favorite movies. period
2) District-9: good ol' fashioned dirty sci fi, the social commentary, direction, characterization, everything was gripping and intense
3) Der Knochenmann - The Bone Man: i guess I'm one of the only people here who have seen this, it's an austrian thriller and most of the time austrian movies are inaccessibale for non-austrians, but this movie works great even if you're not a native, it's witty, funny, bizarre - it's "No country for old men" meets "Burn after reading" meets Austria
4) Drag me to hell: Sam Raimi returns! enough said
5) Inglorious Basterds: Now I haven't been a fan of the late Tarantino as I want him to improve on Jackie Brown and not give us "pulp fiction + another film classic" but despite the fact that Inglorious Basterds is "Pulp Fiction + Once upon a time in the West" it was one of the best times i had this year
6) Moon: the very definition of what science fiction should be, the conflict of individuality and how we cope with our destiny
7) Star Trek: 2009 has been a great year for sci-fi, would i make a list defined just by rewatchability and entertainment value Star Trek 09 would be on top, it's a funride rollercoaster like iron man and everything I want from a summerblockbuster + when i read about J.J. Wanting to reboot trek i thought it was impossible, not to mention that i didn't think this movie would make nr. 3 of my all time trek movies behind khan and first contact
8) The Hangover: now we won't find hangover near any list of "best of", same as drag me to hell - since awards tend to nominat "important" movies - there is a great video from Mark Kermode about this issue, but i can't find it right now. Fact is: Comedy is a genre that will always get the pass "yeah it was good, but it was not oscarworthy" - but just the fact that comedies are the movies that make us
laugh - or to translate: they evoke emotional responses in so many people, even people who normally "don't cry" (translate show emotions) while watching movies - the art of making this happen on screen is the great thing about comedy - and the fact that so many people will be against it and won't find it funny, just proves how much of an art that is: comedy and horror are the toughest genres to judge objectively, since many people will see in [rec] just another zombie movie or "cheap entertainmen" or "not oscar material" while I was scared sh!tless...
9) The Boat that Rocked: the underappreciated, underrated feel good movie (comedy) of the year, if you haven't seen this movie and like comedies you have to watch this movie
10) Coraline: wow.... gaiman combined with selick... win