The General (1926)
It's a fair film, and I don't regret watching it, but I tend to agree with audiences of 1926; one of the greatest American films ever made, it ain't.
6/10
Glass (2019)
It's weighed down a bit by Shyamalan's particular screenwriting idiosyncracies, and Dunn deserved more dignified treatment towards the end, but overall, I found it a satisfying conclusion to the Unbreakable trilogy. The world could do with more low-key superhero movies like this one.
7/10
The Terminal (2004)
A bit schmaltzy at times, and Stanley Tucci's and Catherine Zeta-Jones' characters felt rather needless (the narrative didn't warrant an antagonist or love interest), but I liked the movie anyway.
7/10
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
First two times I watched this film, I found a handful of scenes mildy amusing but was otherwise left scratching my head at all the praise it's received. Third time must've be the charm, though, 'cause now I finally "get it". The movie's still a bit long-winded, but I'm finally able to appreciate it now.
7/10
The Hunger Games (2018)
Perhaps it's just my crush on Jennifer Lawrence speaking, but in spite of the cloying millennial vibe, I really, really, really like the movie. Wes Bentley's beard, Lenny Kravitz's eyeliner, and that blue-haired ponce can all go straight to Hell, though.
8/10
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
In spite of featuring more ugly old people, this sequel feels even more millennial than its predecessor. Funny. I don't like it as much, either.
7/10
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Only watched it to see if Daisy Ridley was capable of playing a likable character. Frankly, this film failed to convince me either way, 'cause every character who wasn't Arliss Loveless Hercule Poirot was walking, talking set dressing for this overblown, self-aggrandizing picture.
6/10
100% BEEF (2013)
Only watched it to see if Daisy Ridley was capable of playing a likable character. Was not disappointed.
5/10
Twilight of the Ice Nymphs (1997)
Pascale Bussières and the voice of Ross McMillan are terrible leads; the picture tends to run a tad boring whenever their characters are on-screen. But it is wonderfully bizarre and visually entrancing, as all Guy Maddin films tend to be to some extent or another. Plus Shelley Duvall drives a large nail through Frank Gorshin's skull. How could I dislike any movie featuring such a scene?
7/10
The Heart of the World (2000)
I haven't a gotdang clue what the plot is, and I don't care. Give me more of that German Expressionist/Soviet-style filmmaking, Maddin; my body is ready.
9/10