Katsudō Shashin (1907)
Quite possibly the world's very first anime. It's only a couple seconds long, but quite fluid for the year it was made. I wouldn't recommend it to Frink, but anyone else into Japanese animation or just animation period, check it out.
6/10
Liar Liar (1997)
86 minutes of Jim Carrey acting like he's having a series of strokes is 80 too much.
4/10
Dark Legacy (2017)
Snazzy, and it's nice seeing a darksider wield a non-red lightsaber for a change. Still, it's your basic Star Wars fanfilm — a lightsaber duel in search of a plot.
6/10
Mission to Mars (2000)
The high point of this movie is Gary Sinise's goofy grin towards the end.
5/10
Wild at Heart (1990)
Not my favourite Lynch film. Still, it can't be denied when you get him and Nic Cage together, there're sparks.
8/10
Odd Thomas (2013)
Anton Yelchin's performance boosts an otherwise middling movie to "good" status.
7/10
Clerks (1994)
Liked it more than I did the last time I watched it. Still find it pretty juvenile and Randal didn't get the beat-down which was his due, but there were enough nuggets of wisdom on the human condition in there to convince me that maybe this wasn't the completely lowbrow affair I thought it was.
6/10
Birth of a Monster (2018)
Ending was predictable, but it had heart and a story, which is more than can be said for most SW fanfilms.
7/10
Sea of Love (1989)
Liked Pacino's performance and Barkin's (or her body double's) ass. Meh otherwise, reduced to such by a weak ending.
6/10
Fast and Furry-ous (1949)
Not a big fan of Wile E. Coyote/Roadrunner shorts. When you've seen one, you've pretty much seen them all.
6/10