Some time back I posted a quick listing of about a dozen DC animated movies that I'd caught up with. Not to go into too much detail, but I'd avoided most of this new rough continuity they'd established called the "DCAMU" which had new designs for most of their big characters and attempted to tell new introductions for most of them... mostly much worse than their previous films. With them deciding to kiss all that goodbye and start over in 2021, I decided to catch up with the rest of all those ....ranking below:
Constantine: City of Demons (2018) - great dark Horror Noir that works fine on its own, go figure I like it best.
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) - also requires very little DC knowledge and works mostly as a great gritty grindhouse film. The best Suicide Squad movie.
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis (2015) - the only film I recommend that's tied-in to the greater DCAMU story, but this is primarily a new origin story for Aquaman, and it's a lot better than his live-action stuff.
Batman and Harley Quinn (2017) - this is in the universe of the old Bruce Timm style and actors, but also bridges the gap for Harley to become a proper lead character. So, it's more of a Comedy-Action movie, and has full on sex, drugs, and rock 'n roll.
Constantine: House of Mystery (2022) - less than 30 minutes, this is technically an epilogue to Constantine's DCAMU chronology with a kind of short Horror story. It's packaged with Showcase shorts for Kamandi, The Losers, and Blue Beetle and The Question. Lots of fun.
Superman: Red Son (2020) - has a lot of interesting ideas changing up the ideologies of Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, Green Lantern, and many more characters. Kind of squanders all of that in the end though and becomes a fluffy affirmation of the status quo.
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) - has been called the DCAMU's
Infinity War/Endgame, but typical for DC, the previous films hadn't really sunk the time in to developing these characters or fleshing them out. As such, the massive death and destruction here didn't really have any emotional impact for me.
Wonder Woman: Bloodlines (2019) - a weird mish-mash of Wonder Woman stories that kind of drops in all her main villains and supporting characters with mostly no build-up, as if we're supposed to already know who all these people are and have feelings about them. Seems like a blatant cash-in.
Son of Batman (2014) - The first in a trilogy of films that focuses on Batman suddenly having a son, Damien, who of course becomes the newest and most annoying Robin. They also start a trend of completely botching the characterizations of Batman's villains and disposing of them frivolously.
Batman vs Robin (2015) - Continues the trend of portraying Batman as a pretty ineffectual idiot who pretty much adopts and Bat-christens anyone who crosses his path. But hey, new Robin is cool, kids, right? Right?......?
Batman: Bad Blood (2016) - A godawful end to a trilogy that was misguided at best. I hear the original comic stories have some stalwart fans, but this trilogy and particularly this film seem like 10 pounds of $#!7 stuffed into a 5-pound bag.